$4,875,000
898 Berkeley Street
Boca Raton, FL 33487
MLS# RX-10446943
4 beds  |  5 baths  |  4874 sqft


898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487
  1 / 53  
898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487 898 Berkeley Street, Boca Raton, FL 33487

Property Description
Dos Lunas is a Masterpiece estate directly on the Intracoastal Waterway. This dream home was designed and decorated by owners Derek and Lisa Vander Ploeg and took over 3 years to build. This Frank Lloyd Wright inspired vision has 4 Bedrooms plus Den or Office/7 Bathrooms, beautiful custom kitchen featuring Mahogany Cabinets, state of the art appliances and custom Rainforest marble countertops. The 4300 Sandstone wall tiles featured on the exterior and interior walls in addition to the ''Noce'' travertine (glossy inside and honed outside) all contribute to the indoor-outdoor natural flow. Infinity edge pool, 60' foot dock, whole home Generator, underground 500 gallon propane tank, two fireplaces, The ''two moon'' design is evident in the curvature of the Master Bedroom Suite.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Original List Price: 4875000
Auction: No
List Price: $4,875,000
Current Price: $4,875,000
List Price/SqFt: 1000.2
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Detached
Governing Bodies: None
Total Bedrooms: 4
Baths - Full: 5
Baths - Total: 5
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built: 2006
SqFt - Total: 7279
SqFt - Living: 4874
SqFt Source: Tax Rolls
Garage Spaces: 3
Covered Spaces: 3
Homeowners Assoc: None
Membership Fee Required: No
Directions: South of Linton or North of Yamato on Federal Hwy., to Berkeley Street on the East side of Federal Hwy. Estate is at the end of Berkeley Street at the end of the cul-de-sac.
Subdivision: Bel Marra
Legal Desc: Bel Marra Lot 40 )Less Sely 27 Ft) & Nwly 8 Ft of Lot 41 Blk 1
Lot SqFt: 10454
Waterfront: Yes
Front Exp: W
Private Pool: Yes
Pets Allowed: Yes
Total Floors/Stories: 2
Location, Tax & Legal
Area: 4180
Geo Area: PB02
County: Palm Beach
Parcel ID: 06434704040010402
Street #: 898
Street Name: Berkeley
Street Suffix: Street
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33487
Zoning: R1B
Tax Year: 2017
Taxes: 45718
Special Assessment: No
Short Sale: No
Short Sale A/U: N/A
Short Sale Addendum: No
REO: No
HOPA: No Hopa
Elementary School: Boca Raton Elementary School
Middle School: Boca Raton Community Middle School
High School: Boca Raton Community High School
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Storm Protection
Impact Glass: Complete
Property Features
Design: < 4 Floors; Other Arch
Construction: Block; CBS; Piling
View: Intracoastal
Waterfront Details: Intracoastal; No Fixed Bridges; Seawall; Canal Width 121+
Private Pool: Concrete; Equipment Included; Heated; Inground; Salt Chlorination; Solar Heat
Lot Description: East of US-1; 1/4 to 1/2 Acre; Cul-De-Sac
Exterior Features: Auto Sprinkler; Covered Balcony; Custom Lighting; Deck; Fence; Open Balcony; Solar Panels; Zoned Sprinkler
Interior Features: Bar; Closet Cabinets; Ctdrl/Vault Ceilings; Decorative Fireplace; Fire Sprinkler; Fireplace(s); Pantry; Roman Tub; Split Bedroom; Upstairs Living Area; Volume Ceiling; Walk-in Closet; Wet Bar
Master Bedroom/Bath: Bidet; Dual Sinks; Mstr Bdrm - Sitting; Mstr Bdrm - Upstairs; Separate Shower; Separate Tub
Furnished: Furniture Negotiable
Rooms: Cabana Bath; Den/Office; Family
Parking: 2+ Spaces; Drive - Circular; Driveway; Garage - Attached
Subdiv. Amenities: Sidewalks; Street Lights
Restrict: None
Security: Burglar Alarm; Motion Detector
Flooring: Carpet; Marble
Heating: Central; Electric; Zoned
Cooling: Central; Electric; Zoned
Equip/Appl Included: Auto Garage Open; Central Vacuum; Dishwasher; Dryer; Freezer; Generator Whle House; Ice Maker; Microwave; Range - Gas; Refrigerator; Smoke Detector; Solar Water Heater; Wall Oven; Washer; Water Heater - Gas
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Dining Family; Dining-Florida; Dining-Living; Dining/Kitchen; Formal
Roof: Barrel
Boat Services: Private Dock; Up to 60 Ft Boat
Terms Considered: Cash; Conventional
Utilities: Electric; Gas Bottle; Public Sewer; Public Water
Taxes: Homestead
Possession: At Closing; Funding
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Length Width
Living Room20.0018.0020.0018.00
Dining Room20.0013.0020.0013.00
Kitchen26.0014.0026.0014.00
Family Room20.0020.0020.0020.00
Master Bedroom34.0015.0034.0015.00
Bedroom 219.0015.0019.0015.00
Bedroom 313.0013.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 413.0013.0013.0013.00

Listing Office: Douglas Elliman

Last Updated: May - 15 - 2019

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Wednesday 22nd of May 2019 06:51 AM